Curriculum Vitae - Miles Perkin  

Professional Musician - b.1980 Brandon, Canada

Primary Instrument: Double Bass

Secondary Instruments: Voice, Guitars, Drums, Pedal Steel, Electric Bass, Piano

Education

  • 2009 – 2010:  Jazz Institut Berlin/UDK (Berlin, D): Master of Music degree, Graduation with distinction 2010
  • 1999 - 2004:  McGill University (Montreal, CAN): Bachelor of Music degree, Graduation 2004
  • 1998 & 2003:  Brandon University School of Music (Brandon, CAN)
  • 2001 & 2002:  Banff Centre for the Arts Jazz Workshop (Banff, CAN)

Projects

  • Solo: (genre undefined) Miles Perkin: Contrabass, Voice, Re-amping, Drums
  • Miles Perkin Quartet: (contemporary jazz) Miles Perkin:Contrabass/ Composition;Tom Arthurs: Trumpet; Benoit Delbecq: Piano; Jim Black: Drums
  • Coal Oven: (experimental indie folk rock) Miles Perkin: Contrabass/ Vocals/ Guitar/Songwriter; Dave Bennett: Guitar; Derek Shirley: Drums
  • Miles Perkin Ensemble/Common Thread: Miles Perkin:Contrabass/ Composition; Erik Hove: Alto Saxophone/Flute; Chet Doxas: Clarinet/ Tenor Saxophone; Sarah Page: Harp; Joe Grass: Pedal Steel/Guitar/Mandolin; Thom Gossage: Drums

Notable Collaborations

The Barr Brothers, Lhasa de Sela, Benoit Delbecq 3, Kliffs (Mark Berube), Tom Arthurs, Sarah Pagé, Jim Black, Joe Grass, Sequoia Double Bass Quartet, Yorgos Dimitriaidis, Jason Sharp, Achim Kaufmann, Samuel Rohrer, Jorane, Berlin Art Orchestra, Stefan Schultze Large Ensemble, Josh Zubot, Peter Ehwald, Leif Vollebekk, Peter Van Huffel Quartet, Thom Gossage Other Voices, Steve Raegele Trio, Rudi Fiscerlehner’s Blisk, Nicole Lizée, Lauzier-Perkin-Kuster Trio, Tobias Delius, Magda Mayas, Christine Jensen, Francois Bourassa, Joel Miller, Rainer Wiens, etc.

Selected Festival Appearances

  • In Between Festival Wroclaw (P)
  • Serious Series Berlin (D)
  • Printemps du Bourges (F)
  • Electric Picnic (IR)
  • End Of The Road (UK)
  • Pickathon (USA)
  • Festival Musiques Present Narbonne (F)
  • Festival International de Jazz de Montreal (CAN)
  • Jazz Podium Utrecht, (NL)
  • Jazzdor Berlin (D)
  • Jazztopad Wroclaw (P)
  • Festival International de Musique Actuelle Victoriaville (CAN)
  • Festival Musique de Creation Jonquiere (CAN)
  • Violinale Berlin (D)
  • Tanztage Fabrik Potsdam (D)
  • Festival Transameriques Montreal (CAN)
  • TNB Mettre en Scene Rennes (F)
  • Suoni per il Popollo Montreal (CAN)
  • Festival L'OFF Montreal (CAN)
  • Dawson City Music Festival (CAN)
  • Various Canadian Jazz Festivals including Vancouver, Halifax, St. Johns, Ottawa,Toronto, Calgary, Edmonton, Pender Harbor, Saskatoon & Victoria

Works For Theatre 

  • Deutsches Theater Berlin: Die Stillen Trabanten Director Armin Petras (2018)
  • Theater Bremen/ Schauspiel Stuttgart: LULU Director: Armin Petras (2017/18)
  • Schauspiel Stuttgart:  Long Day’s Journey Into The Night  Director: Armin Petras (2016)
  • Schauspiel Stuttgart:  Nathan Der Weise  Director: Armin Petras (2016)
  • Staatstheater Dresden:  Rabenliebe  Director: Simon Solberg (2015)
  • She She Pop:  Lehrstucke (2015)
  • Munich Kammerspiele:  Buch  Director: Armin Petras (2015)
  • Schauspiel Stuttgart:  Das Kalte Herz Director: Armin Petras (2014)
  • Schauspiel Stuttgart:  Ürgotz  Director: Simon Solberg (2014)
  • Munich Kammerspiele:  Bauern Sterben  Director: Armin Petras (2013)
  • Maxim Gorki Theater Berlin: Demenz Depression & Revolution  Director: Armin Petras (2012/ 2013)
  • Schaubuehne Berlin: Die Nibelungen  Director: Marius Von Mayenburg (2009/2010)

Works For Dance

  • Landscape-Street Escape: collaboration with dancer Berit Jentzsch (2010-present)
  • The Needle: collaboration with dancers Julyen Hamilton, Maya Lipsiker and musician Roy Carroll (2012-2016)
  • Schatten: Choregographed by Jens Beidermann, Tanzhaus Zurich (2011)
  • Fabrik Potsdam: Music for the Festival opening: Potsdamer Tanztage – Ballet for 40 Boats choreographed by Patrick Scully (2010)
  • Van Grimde Corps Secrets: Music for Les Chemins du Traverse I (2004), III, IV & V (2006), Vortex (2005), Perspectives Montreal (2007)

Grants & Awards

  • 2017: Specialized Sound Recording Grant for the recording of new works for solo double bass
  • 2017: Canada Council for the Arts: Grants to Professional Musicians (individuals) to compose new music for the Miles Perkin Quartet
  • 2012: Canada Council for the Arts: Grants for Music Touring with Miles Perkin Quartet
  • 2011/12: UDK: NaFoeg Stipendium to undertake research in improvisation
  • 2009/10: Canada Council for the Arts: Grants to Professional Musicians (individuals) for Masters Studies at  the Jazz Institut Berlin
  • 2009/10: Canada Council for the Arts: J.B.C Watkins Award provided further assistance for Masters studies at Jazz Institut Berlin
  • 2007: Council des Arts et des Lettres du Quebec: research and development grant for duo work with Benoit Delbecq
  • 2007: Canada Council for the Arts: Specialized Sound Recording Grant for the recording of The Guessing Game with Common Thread
  • 2007: Jeunes Voluntaires Quebec: for the development of solo works and recording of solo album Aposiopesis
  • 2007: Canada Council for the Arts: Career Development Grant
  • 2005/06: Canada Council for the Arts: Grants to Professional Musicians (individuals) for contrabass and composition studies in New York with Mark Helias, John Hollenbeck, and John Hébert
  • 2005: Canada Council for the Arts: Specialized Sound Recording Grant to record works for Common Thread

Selected Discography

as Ensemble Director/ Composer:

  • 2019 - Miles Perkin Quartet - The Point In Question (Clean Feed Records)
  • 2017 - Miles Perkin - Don't, Don't (Single)
  •  2016 - Coal Oven - All Mountains
  •  2011 – Miles Perkin Quartet - Objects in Mirror are Closer than they Appear
  •  2008 – Miles Perkin - Aposiopesis
  •  2008 – Common Thread - The Guessing Game
  •  2005 – Miles Perkin - Common Thread  (ombu)

as Sideman/ Collaborator

  • 2015 - Delbecq 3 - Ink (Clean Feed Records)
  • 2015 - The Barr Brothers - Alta Falls (Secret City Records)
  • 2014 - The Barr Brothers - Sleeping Operator (Secret City Records)
  • 2014 - Sequoia - Rotations (Evil Rabbit Records)
  • 2014 - Glue - Chats With The Real McCoy (Creative Sources)
  • 2014 - House Of Mirrors - Act 1 - (Wismart)
  • 2012 - Caroline Keating - Silver Heart (Glitterhouse Records)
  • 2012 - Jorane - L’instant Aime (Avalanche Productions)
  • 2011 –Thom Gossage Other Voices - In Other Words (Songlines)
  • 2011 – The Barr Brothers (Secret City Records)
  • 2011 – Joe Grass – Deadlocks
  • 2011 – Glue (not applicable)
  • 2011 – Esmerine - La Lechuza (Constellation Records)
  • 2011 – Emilie Clepper - What You See (La Trubu)
  • 2010 – Steve Raegele Trio - Last Century (Songlines)
  • 2010 – Molly Sweeney - Gold Rings and Fur Pelts (Syren Songs)
  • 2010 – Peter Van Huffel Quartet – Like the Rusted Key  (Fresh Sound)
  • 2009 - NEeMA - Watching You Think - (Sony/Atv Canada)
  • 2009 - Lhasa de Sela - Lhasa  (Audiogram)
  • 2009 - Elisapie Isaac - There Will Be Stars (Pheromone Recordings)
  • 2009 - Sophie Tremblay - Fleurs Bleues (Camp NoFun)
  • 2008 - Nicole Lizee - This Will Not Be Telivised  (Centredisques)
  • 2008 - Thom Gossage Other Voices - Impulsi  (Independent)
  • 2007 – Jorane - Vers a Soi (Tacca)
  • 2007 – Jason Sharp & Mobius  (independent)
  • 2007 – Gary Schwartz - Public Transport Project  (Independent)
  • 2006 – Thom Gossage Other Voices - 5  (effendi)
  • 2006 – Lauzier.Perkin.Kuster - Today is a Special Day  (ambiance magnitiques)
  • 2006 – Ian Toms - Open  (independent)
  • 2004 – Tom Walsh Phat Hed with Steve Swell  (ombu)
  • 2003 – Thom Gossage Other Voices - The Now Beyond  (effendi)

Double Bass Instructors:

Greg Cohen, Barre Phillips, Mark Helias, John Hebert, Mark Dresser, Eric Chapell, Brian Robinson, George Mitchell, Marc Denis, Pierre Pepin, Jim Vivian, Brian Hurley, Alec Walkington, Jason McComb, Jason Munroe

Composition Instructors:

Bob Brookmeyer, Jan Jarczyk, John Hollenbeck, Dietrich Eichmann, Peter Tenner, Joe Sullivan

Using Format